Skip to main content
Burning off and fireworks

Do I need a Council permit to burn off on my property?

Summary

  • The fire danger period for Mitchell Shire Council ended on 29 March 2021
  • If you would like to burn off, you must check if you need a Council permit first. Restrictions apply for different property types
  • All burn offs must be registered with the Country Fire Authority (CFA)
  • Fire pits can be lit during non-fire danger period months

Restrictions for the zone you live in

Depending on what zone you live in, you may need a permit to burn off. There may also be restrictions that limit which days you're allowed to burn off.

There are three types of zones:

  • residential and properties under 0.4 hectare
  • semi-rural properties over 0.4 hectare
  • rural.

Click on the relevant zone below to find out what restrictions are in place for burning off.

Residential and properties under 0.4 hectare

If you live in a residential property, you can burn off:

  • 10am to 3pm on Wednesdays and Saturdays — no Council permit required
  • Any other time — Council permit required

Please note:

  • All burn offs must be registered with the CFA. See
Semi-rural properties over 0.4 hectare

If you live in a semi-rural area, you can burn off:

  • 10am to 3pm on Wednesdays and Saturdays — no Council permit required
  • Any other time — Council permit required

Please note:

  • All burn offs must be registered with the CFA.
Rural

If you live in a rural area, you can burn off:

  • Any time — no Council permit required

Please note:

  • All burn offs must be registered with the CFA.

How do I know what zone I live in?

If you are unsure which zone you live in, refer to the guide on pages 30 to 36 of the Local Law No. 1 Community and Environment or phone Council on 03 5734 6200.

Can I use a fire pit?

Fire pits can be lit during non-fire danger period months, however, please be mindful of your surrounding properties and avoid unnecessary amounts of smoke or ash travelling into a neighbours property or otherwise.

For more information, please call Council on 03 5734 6200.

What is the CFA declared fire danger period?

The CFA declared fire danger period is when CFA restricts the use of fire in the community. This is to help prevent fires from starting.

Find out more at CFA: About the fire danger period.

This page was last updated on 7 June 2021.