Skip to main content

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Council is used for municipal purposes as specified in the Local Government Act, 1989 or other relevant legislation. The personal information will be used solely by Council for theses purposes and or directly related purposes. Council may disclose this information to other organisations, if required by legislation. The applicant understands that the personal information provided is for the above purpose and that he/she may apply to Council for access to and/or amendment of the information. Requests for access and/or correction should be made to Council’s Privacy Officer or refer to the process for access to information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.”

We reserve the right to disclose demographic and summarised information about visitors to the site provided that this information does not in any way disclose the identity of any individual visitor.

We only use your personal information to help us to improve our services to you, to provide you with information you have requested, to inform you about additional services that may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information to provide you with notices, newsletters and updates.

Mitchell Shire Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure. Mitchell Shire Council employees are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held and not disclose such unless required to do so by law.

Mitchell Shire Council is not liable for events or consequences arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We ask you to keep your contact details and passwords confidential.

The collection and handling of personal information is conducted in accordance with Council’s Privacy Policy which is displayed on Council’s website and available for inspection at, or collection from Council’s Customer and Library Service Centres. Please refer to the Privacy Policy for further information about your rights and Council’s obligations.

Closed circuit television privacy notice

Mitchell Shire Council uses closed circuit television (CCTV) systems to monitor and record activity.

Motion activated cameras are used in the following locations:

  • Broadford Customer and Library Service Centre
  • Wallan Customer and Library Service Centre
  • Kilmore Customer and Library Service Centre
  • Seymour Customer and Library Service Centre
  • Councils Broadford Depot
  • Councils Wallan Depot

The purpose of this monitoring and recording is to provide a safe and secure working environment for Council staff and customers. Cameras are only used in the areas listed in this Privacy Notice. These areas have been selected as they are considered to be the locations at which aggressive and unlawful behaviour is most likely to occur.

The purpose of the cameras is to discourage aggressive and unlawful behaviour and to increase the likelihood of apprehending offenders. Should an incident occur, the recordings will be provided as evidence to the Police to assist them with their enquiries. The cameras and their recordings will not be used to monitor staff performance, but may be used to investigate allegations of serious misconduct by staff.

The images recorded by the cameras are securely stored on a DVR for a maximum of two months. Once the storage limit reaches its capacity, the images begin to write over the earliest date of the footage. Images may only be viewed by authorised staff. Copies of recordings will not be made unless they are relevant to the purpose of surveillance and recordings will not be made available for civil proceedings involving third parties except where required by law.

Circumstances under which recordings will be shown to a third party include:

• Unlawful act (Police);
• Occupational health and safety complaints (relevant judicial authority);
• When otherwise required by law (eg court order etc..)

Appropriate signage is installed on the external entry to the building and also on internal areas where the camera is to operate, advising that cameras are in operation.
Cameras will not zoom in or pry into an individual’s activities, or otherwise abuse the privacy of customers or staff.

In employing CCTV cameras at the listed locations and for the purpose stated, the Council will comply with all requirements
of the following legislation:

• Information Privacy Act 2000

In the event of any CCTV footage that is required to be accessed, it will be played on the unit to which it belongs and recorded to portable media such as a videotape, USB or CD and provided to the Police or other lawful authority for evidence. Any access to the recordings must be authorised by the Chief Executive Officer, Mitchell Shire Council.

Policy Documents