Community and council working together

Resources for residents and community groups

Community Directory

Any changes to your listings in the Mitchell Shire Community directory can be forwarded via email to mitchell@mitchellshire.vic.gov.au with a subject line 'Attention: Communications Department'.


Business and Tourism

Chambers of Commerce

Kilmore Chamber of Commerce and Tourism
Phone: 0410 459 327
Website: www.kilmorechamber.com.au

Seymour Business and Tourism 
Phone: (03) 5735 2400

Wallan Business Women's Network
Phone: (03) 5783 1322

Festivals

Kilmore Celtic Festival
Phone: (03) 5781 1711
Website: www.kilmore.info/celticfestival

Tastes of the Goulburn
Phone: (03) 5792 3952

Tourism Centres/Committees

Seymour Visitor Information Centre
Phone: (03) 5799 0233


Cemeteries

Broadford Cemetery
Phone: (03) 5784 1575 (Norm Mason)

Kilmore Cemetery Trust
Phone: 0458 468 834

Seymour Cemetery Trust
Chairman: Gerrard O'Rourke
Phone: 0419 565 202
Email: seymcemtrust@gmail.com 

Tallarook Cemetery
Phone: 0429 145 650 (Michael Fitzgerald, Chairperson/Secretary)

Tyaak Cemetery
Phone: (03) 5784 1316
Email: beverleybullen@activ8.net.au

Wallan Cemetery
Phone: (03) 5783 1479


Childcare, Kindergartens and Playgroups

Childcare

Private childcare options are available in Mitchell Shire. Please check your local telephone directory for other service providers.

Kindergartens

Flowerdale Kindergarten contact Council for applications.
Phone: (03) 5780 2020

Marie Williams Kindergarten
Phone: (03) 5782 1227

Mt Piper Kindergarten
Phone: (03) 5784 1532

Pyalong Kindergarten Offers kinder for three year old children. Contact council for applications.
Phone: (03) 5785 1237

Seymour East Kindergarten Offers kinder for three year old children. Contact the kinder for applications.
Phone: (03) 5792 1711

Wallan Kindergarten
Phone: (03) 5783 1616

Wandong Kindergarten
Phone: (03) 5787 1490

Wellington Street Kindergarten Offers kinder for three year old children. Contact the kinder for applications.
Phone: (03) 5783 1019 

Playgroups

What is a playgroup? Playgroups provide parents and caregivers with the opportunity to meet new people, gain support and exchange parenting ideas. They allow babies, toddlers and preschoolers to socialise as they play and learn together. All playgroups are different but the emphasis is on fun and friendship. For more information visit www.playgroup.org.au

Beveridge Playgroup
Phone: (03) 9745 2341

Broadford Uniting Church Playgroup
Phone: 5784 2983

Kilmore Community Centre Playgroup
Phone: (03) 5782 2319

Playgroup Victoria
Phone: 1800 171 882

Puckapunyal Playgroup Inc. 
Phone: 0408 765 166

Pyalong Playgroup
Phone: (03) 5785 1405

Seymour Playgroup Inc. 
Address: PO Box 401 Seymour 3661

Tallarook Playgroup
Phone: (03) 5793 8135

Wallan Playgroup Inc. 
Phone: 0403 672 987

Wandong Playgroup
Phone: 0413 723 455


Community Groups, Associations and Societies

4x4 Club

Central Highlands 4x4 Club Inc. 
Phone: 0417 332 412


Agricultural and Pastoral Societies

Kilmore Agriculture and Pastoral Society
Phone: 0401 876 495
Email: kilmoreshow@gmail.com.au

Seymour Agricultural and Pastoral Society
Phone: (03) 5792 3666 or 0439 528 124

Seymour Poultry Club
Phone: 0417 036 471


Animal Welfare

Edgar's Mission - Sanctuary for Rescued Farm Animals, Lancefield  
Website: www.edgarsmission.org.au 
Email: info@edgarsmission.org.au  

Greyhound Adoption Program
Phone: (03) 5799 0166
Website: www.gap.grv.org.au 
Email: gap@grv.org.au  


Arts and Craft Societies and Groups

Cast Off Craft
Broadford
castoffcraft@live.com.au

Kilmore Art Society
Maureen Runge (President)
Phone: 5781 0521 or
Jennifer Owen (Secretary)
Phone: (03) 5787 1178
http://www.kilmoreartsociety.org.au/

Kilmore Quilters 
Phone: (03) 5784 3997 or (03) 5782 2540

Mitchell Photography Club
Manfred Audehm (Secretary)
Phone: (03) 5784 1418
www.mitchellphoto.org

Seymour and District Art Society 
President: Pauline Taylor phone 0357921207
Secretary: Lynda Robinson phone 0357938313
http://www.seymourartsociety.org.au/

Seymour Spinners & Weavers Craft Group
PO Box 410, Seymour 3661
Patricia Potbury  5799 1910 
Enid Simpson  5792 1990 


Associations

Central Ranges Local Learning and Employment Network Inc. (CRLLEN)

North Central Ranges Foster Families Association

Pyalong and District Neighbourhood Watch MHL3

The Seymour ‘We Want'
Phone: Irene (03) 5792 1729
President: Pat (03) 5799 1119
Email: theseymourwewant@gmail.com
Website: theseymourwewant.org.au
Facebook page: The-Seymour-We-Want


Circle of Friendship Groups

Wallan Circle of Friendship
Phone: (03) 5783 1223


Clean Up Australia

Clean up Australia - Kilmore
Phone: (03) 5782 2491


Community Groups

Better Beveridge Group
Phone: (03) 9745 2073

Beveridge Community Centre - Beveridge Reserve
Phone: (03) 9745 2309 (BH)

Defence Community Organisation (DCO)
Phone: (03) 5735 7731

Goulburn Options
Phone: (03) 5792 3192

Kilmore Integrity Group
Phone: (03) 5783 1085

Lower Hume Parent Support Group
Phone: (03) 5792 1122

Mitchell Community Sole Parent Group
Phone: Marian 0402 809 255

Parents without Partners (Victoria) Inc.
Phone: 1300 797 842 (1300 PWPVIC)
Alternate Contact: (03) 9852 1945
Fax: (03) 9852 1570

Seymour Old Court House
COM Address: PO Box 742, Seymour 3661
President: Enid (03) 5792 1990
Secretary: Michael 0458 911 191

Seymour Neighbourhood Renewal Residents Action Group
Phone: (03) 5792 4129 or (03) 5729 4035

Seymour We Want
Phone: Irene (03) 5792 1729
President: Pat (03) 5799 1119
Email: theseymourwewant@gmail.com
Website: theseymourwewant.org.au
Facebook page: The-Seymour-We-Want

South Mitchell Neighbourhood Watch Group
Email: southmitchellnhw@gmail.com
Website: www.wandong.vic.au/groups-clubs/south-mitchell-neighbourhood-watch-group/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/South-Mitchell-Shire-Neighbourhood-Watch-Group-1027222534041787/
Phone: 0409 007 106

St Vincent de Paul Society - Centre
Phone: (03) 5792 4094

Tooborac Community Group
Address: RMB 280 Lancefield Road Tooborac 3522

Wallan and District Community Network
Phone: (03) 5823 7053

Wandong/Heathcote Junction Community Group
Phone: (03) 9655 8692 (BH) or (03) 5787 1474 (AH)

Wandong/Heathcote Junction Sports and Community Centre
COM and LB Davern Reserve
Phone: (03) 5787 1137


Community Media

GDR FM Community Radio
Phone: 0411 394 494

Mitchell Community Radio OKR 97.1 FM
Phone: (03) 5782 1015 (BH) or (03) 5782 1495 (AH)

Seymour FM Community Radio 103.9
Phone: (03) 5792 1039


Country Women's Association

Broadford - Mt Piper CWA
Phone: (03) 5784 1448

Seymour CWA
Phone: (03)5799 0523


Dog Clubs

Mitchell Agility Dog Club Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5782 1335


Environment and Landcare Groups

Baynton/Sidonia Landcare Group
Address: RSD 391, Baynton Road, Kyneton 3444

BEAM - Mitchell Environment Group / Friends of Monument Hill Kilmore
Address: PO Box 310 Broadford 3658

Broadford Environmental Reserves
COM Address: PO Box 313 Broadford 3658
Phone: 0428 311 553

Broadford Land Management Group
Phone: 0468 795 954

Burnt Creek Landcare Group
Phone: 0411 552 426

Dabyminga Catchment Cooperative
Phone: (03) 5784 3602

Friends of Merri Creek
Secretary: Ray 0422 989 166

Friends of Mt Piper
Phone: (03) 5784 1143

Glenaroua Land Management Group
Address: PO Box 19 Broadford 3658

Highlands Landcare Group
Address: RMB 4430 Highlands 3660

Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative
Phone: (03) 5796 9259

Hughes Creek Landcare Group
Address: RMB 2730 Ruffy 3666

McIvor Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5433 5332

Merriang District Landcare Group
Phone: 0456 884 266
www.merriang.org.au
merriang.landcare@gmail.com

Nulla Vale/Pyalong West Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5423 7113

Reedy Creek Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5784 9286

Sunday Creek/ Dry Creek Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5782 1446

Sunday Creek/Sugarloaf Sub Catchments Inc. 
Phone: 0407 509 662

Tallarook Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5792 1093

Upper Maribyrnong Catchment Group
Phone: (03) 5783 1325

Upper Merri Plenty Landcare Group
Phone: 0433 455 268

Wallan Environment Group
Phone: (03) 5783 1325

Whiteheads Creek Landcare Group
Address: PO Box 434 Seymour 3660

Willowmavin Landcare Group
Phone: (03) 5782 2057


Garden Clubs

Australian Plant Society - Mitchell Group
Phone: (03) 5783 3838

Broadford Community Garden
c/- Broadford Community Centre
5784 2043
broadfordcommunitygarden@gmail.com

Pretty Sally Garden Club
Phone: June Ryan (03) 5782 1236
Contact lynetteeclarke@gmail.com for emailed or posted program
Meets in the John Taylor Room, Kilmore Customer and Library Service Centre at 7.30 on the second Wednesday mainly, we have 3 daytime outings in place of meetings and 3 Daytime meetings during winter.

Seymour Garden Club
Phone: (03) 5792 1072


Historical Groups

Broadford and District Historical Society
Phone: (03) 5784 1970
President: Russell Searle 
Vice-President: Rod McKenzie  
Secretary: John Brissett (5784 1970)
Treasurer: Gloria Cordingly (0409 513 998)

Kilmore Historical Society Inc. 
Address: PO Box 206 Kilmore 3764

Seymour and District Historical Society
Phone: (03) 5792 2311

Trawool Historical Society
Phone: (03) 5792 3625


Men's Shed

Broadford Men's Shed
Phone: (03) 5784 2043

Kilmore Men's Shed
Phone: (03) 5781 0601

Puckapunyal and District Neighbourhood Centre Men's Shed
Phone: (03) 5735 7719

Seymour Men's Shed
President: Michael 0458 911 191
Email: seymourmensshed@gmail.com


Miscellaneous Groups

Kilmore Mechanics Institute and Free Library Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5781 1333

Kilmore Miniature Railway
Phone: (03) 5781 1711

Kilmore Social Bridge Group
Phone: (03) 5781 1351

Lower Hume Community Transport
Phone: (03) 5799 2965

Seymour and District Woodworkers Group
Phone: (03) 5792 3192 (BH)

Seymour Masonic Lodge No 87
Phone: (03) 5793 8261 or 0429 358 368

Seymour Railway Heritage Centre Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5799 0515

Tramway Museum Society of Victoria Inc. 
Phone: (03) 9879 4040


Music Groups

Mitchell Shire Concert Band 
Location: Chittick Park, Seymour
Postal Address: The Secretary, P.O. Box 8079, Seymour South, 3660
Phone: 0438 652 724 or 0420 200 278
Email: secretary@mitchellshireconcertband.org.au
Website: www.mitchellshireconcertband.org.au


Performing Arts and Theatrical Groups

Broadford Amateur Theatrical Society (BATS)
Phone: 0410 571 072 or (03)5784 2866

Mitchell Voices in Harmony Inc.
Phone: 03 5792 1072 or 0429 812 409

Seymour Performing Arts
Address: PO Box 347 Seymour 3660

Seymour Performers Workshop
PO Box 8064, Seymour 3661
Phone 0406 718 327 

Seymour Technical High School - Performing Arts
Phone: (03) 5792 2200


Education Institutions

Adult Education

FYI Training Pty Ltd
Phone: 1300 884 133

U3A Kilmore and District (University of the Third Age)
Phone: (03) 5781 1728
Email: u3akilmore@y7mail.com
President:   Paul Brinsden (03) 5783 1940
Secretary:  Wendy Matthews (03) 5782 1335

U3A Seymour and District (University of the Third Age)
Phone: 0448 153 572
Email: seymu3a@gmail.com 
www.u3aseymour.org.au 
President:  Jill Fidler  0407 871 603
Secretary:  Trish Archer  0409 945 807

Primary Schools

Beveridge Primary School
Phone: (03) 9745 2264

Broadford Primary School
Phone: (03) 5784 1221

Darraweit Guim Primary School
Phone: (03) 5789 1234

Kilmore Primary School
Phone: (03) 5782 1268

Puckapunyal Primary School
Phone: (03) 5793 1288

Pyalong Primary School
Phone: (03) 5785 1291

Seymour East Primary School
Phone: (03) 5799 1705

Seymour Primary School
Phone: (03) 5799 1055

St Mary's College Primary School
Phone: (03) 5792 2611

St Patricks Primary School
Phone: (03) 5782 1579

Tallarook Primary School
Phone: (03) 5792 1752

Tooborac Primary School
Phone: (03) 5433 5225

Upper Plenty Primary School
Phone: (03) 5783 1358

Wallan Primary School
Phone: (03) 5783 1232

Wandong Primary School
Phone: (03) 5787 1232

Willowmavin Primary School
Phone: (03) 5782 1319

Secondary Schools

Assumption College
Phone: (03) 5782 1422

Broadford Secondary College
Phone: (03) 5784 1200

Kilmore International School
Phone: (03) 5782 2211

Seymour College
Phone: (03) 5771 1300

St Mary's College
Phone: (03) 5792 2611

Wallan Secondary School
Phone: (03) 5783 4335

Whittlesea Secondary College
Phone: (03) 9716 2908

Special Schools

Seymour Special School
Phone: 5792 2209 

Tertiary Education

Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE
Phone: (03) 5735 2427


Halls and Function Rooms

Beveridge Community Centre - Beveridge Reserve
Phone: (03) 9745 2309 (BH)

Broadford Golf Club
Licenced Function Room
30 Horwood Rd, Broadford 3658
Ph: 03 5784 1092
Email: broadfordgolfclub@bigpond.com.au
Fax: 03 5784 3605
Website: www.broadfordgolfclub.com.au

Broadford Shire Hall
Phone: (03) 5734 6200

Clonbinane Hall
Phone: Lew Soulsby 0418 565 011 or Jacqui Sims 0402 757 257

Darraweit Guim War Memorial Hall
Phone: (03) 5789 1237

Eastern Cricket Club 'Ken Hall Pavilion'
Phone: Ruth Hall 0416 137 920

Kilmore Courthouse COM
Phone: 0428 221 958

Kilmore Mechanics Institute
Phone: (03) 5781 1333

Kilmore Memorial Hall COM
Phone: 5723 9726 (Preferred)
Mobile: 0407 682 196

Mia Mia Hall
Address: 3465 Burke and Wills Track Mia Mia 3444

Pyalong Recreation Hall
Phone: (03) 5785 1426

Seymour Old Courthouse COM
President: Enid (03) 5792 1990
Secretary: Michael 0458 911 191

Seymour Sports & Aquatic Centre
(Two meeting spaces and other facilities)
Ph: (03) 5735 1500

Tallarook Mechanics Institute Hall
Phone: 0448 000 672 (Val Watts)

Tooborac Mechanics Institute Hall
Phone: 0437 940 464

Upper Plenty Mechanics Institute Hall Association Inc. ("The Shack")
Phone: (03) 5783 1456
shack@upperplenty.com

Wallan Mechanics Institute COM
Phone: (03) 5783 1417

Wallan Multi-Purpose Community Centre
Phone (03)5734 6200

Wandong Hall
Phone: (03) 5787 1870

Wandong/Heathcote Junction Sports and Community Centre
Phone: (03) 5787 1137


Health and Hospitals

Cancer Council Victoria

Cancer Council Victoria - Seymour Unit
Phone: (03) 5799 1970  

Health and Community Services

Australian Breastfeeding Association
Phone: (03) 5792 1952

Australian Head Lice Treatment Centre
Phone: (03) 5831 5900

Baptcare
Phone: (03) 5734 1200

Department of Justice - Victims Support Agency
Phone: 1800 819 817

Familycare
Phone: (03) 5735 4600
Danielle Presti - Disability Support & Recreation Coordinator Disability Support Services
Ph: (03) 5734 1000
(Wallan Office - Monday, Thursday Friday)
(Seymour Office - Tuesday, Wednesday)

Goulburn Options
Phone: (03) 5792 3192

Independence Australia
Phone: (03) 9418 0452

Kilmore Area Coeliac Group
Phone: (03) 5781 1351

Kilmore TOWN Club
Phone: 0435 258 191 or (03) 5784 4008

Lower Hume Community Transport
Phone: (03) 5799 2965

ME/CFS (Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome)
Phone: (03) 9791 3100

Mental Illness Fellowship of Victoria
Phone: (03) 5799 2353 (Seymour Office)
Phone: (03) 5783 4498 (Wallan Office)

Nexus Primary Health
Phone: (03) 5784 5555

New Crossing TOWN
Phone: (03) 5799 1634

Orana Family Services - Kidz Unplugged Wallan
Phone: (03) 9308 8761

Salvation Army - Broadford
Phone: (03) 5784 1635

Seymour Health
Phone: (03) 5793 6100

St Johns Ambulance Australia (Vic) - Mitchell Combined Division
Phone: 1300 360 455

St Vincent De Paul - Kilmore
Address: PO Box 176 Kilmore 3764

St Vincent De Paul - Seymour
Phone: (03) 5792 4094

Hospitals

Kilmore and District Hospital
Phone: (03) 5734 2000

Royal Children's Hospital
Phone: (03) 9345 5522

Seymour District Memorial Hospital
Phone: (03) 5793 6100

Yea and District Memorial Hospital
Phone: (03) 5797 2500  

Maternal and Child Health

Maternal and Child Health services are available at the following locations:

  • Broadford Maternal and Child Health 18 Murchison Street
  • Kilmore Maternal and Child Health 7 Skehan Place
  • Puckapunyal Maternal and Child Health 26 Alamein Road 
  • Pyalong Maternal and Child Health 12 High Street
  • Seymour Maternal and Child Health 55 Pollard Street
  • Wallan Maternal and Child Health GP Super Clinic, 7–11 High Street
  • Wandong Maternal and Child Health 16 Dry Creek Cres

All phone enquiries and appointment bookings to the central booking number (03) 5734 6253.

The Maternity Coalition
Phone: 0412 466 459


Leisure Facilities

Broadford Community Leisure Centre
Phone: (03) 5784 1182

Kilmore Leisure Centre
Phone: (03) 5734 0600

RB Robson Stadium COM
Phone: 0410 586 018

Seymour Sports and Aquatic Centre
Phone: (03) 5735 1500

Seymour Youth and Fitness Club
Phone: 0437 813 788


Libraries

Broadford Library
Phone: (03) 5784 3357

Kilmore Library
Phone: (03) 5782 1322

Mitchell Shire Libraries
Website: http://libraries.mitchellshire.vic.gov.au

Seymour Library
Phone: 5792 1861

Wallan Library
Phone: (03) 5783 3555

The Toy Library of Kilmore
Located at the Kilmore Public Library
Open Saturday 10am to 11.30am and every second Wednesday 10am to 11.30am.
Email: kilmoretoylibrary@hotmail.com
Like us on Facebook.


Neighbourhood Houses and Community Centres

Beveridge Community Centre - Beveridge Reserve
Address: c/- Post Office Beveridge 3756
Phone Number:(03) 9745 2309 BH

Broadford Living and Learning Centre
(formerly known as Broadford Community Centre)
156-158 High Street Broadford
Phone: (03) 5784 4006
Email: bllc@mitchellshire.vic.gov.au

Kilmore Community Centre
Coordinator: Madeleine Finnigan
Address: 38 Victoria Parade Kilmore 3764 / PO Box 15 Kilmore 3764
Phone Number: (03) 5782 2319
Email:neighbourhoodhouse@iprimus.com.au

Puckapunyal and District Neighbourhood Centre (PDNC)
Contact Person: Tanya Sharp (Coordinator)
Address: Labuan Street, Puckapunyal 3662
Phone Number: (03) 5735 7719 (BH)
Email: puckapunyaldncentre@gmail.com

Pyalong Neighbourhood House (situated in the Pyalong Community Centre)
Neighbourhood House Coordinator: Belinda Osmond (Available Tuesdays and Thursdays)
Address: 13 High Street Pyalong / PO Box 397 Pyalong 3521
Phone number: (03) 5785 1462
Email: pyalong@gmail.com

Seymour and District Community House Inc.
Contact Person: Rose O'Sullivan
Address: PO Box 219, Seymour, 3661
Phone Number: (03) 5792 3152 (BH) / (03) 5799 0381 (AH)
Email: seycom1@bigpond.net.au

Wallan Neighbourhood House
Wallan and District Community Group Inc.

Contact Person: Tania Smith and Pauline Cornish
Address: 42 Bentinck Street, Wallan 3756
Phone Number: (03) 5783 1450
Email: neighbour@iprimus.com.au

Wandong / Heathcote Junction Sports and Community Centre
Committee of Management and LB Davern Reserve
Contact Person: Robyn Mumberson
Address: PO Box 303 Wandong 3758
Phone Number: (03) 5787 1137


Newsletters

Bridge Connection (Mia Mia - Redesdale)
Phone: (03) 5425 5591

Puckapunyal Community Boomerang Newsletter
Phone: (03) 5794 1720 or (03) 5735 7731 (messages)

South West Goulburn Landcare Newsletter
Phone: (03) 5734 6357

The Phoenix
Phone: 1800 231 311

Up The Creek
Phone: (03) 5785 1412

Wandong Heathcote Junction "What's New"
Phone: (03) 9655 8692

Wallan Whistle
Phone: (03) 5783 1450

Seymour We Want
What's Happening e-newsletter (Seymour and surrounds)
Phone: Irene (03) 5792 1729
President: Pat (03) 5799 1119
Email: theseymourwewant@gmail.com
Website: theseymourwewant.org.au
Facebook page: The-Seymour-We-Want


Places of Worship

Broadford Uniting Church
Phone: (03) 5783 2205

Central Christian Church (Assemblies of God Church)
Phone: (03) 5792 4069

Freedom Church 127C Northern Highway, Kilmore 3754
Phone: 0429 324 709
Open hours: Tuesday & Thursday 9.00am - 2.00pm www.freedomcare.com.au

St Matthews Anglican Church Hall
Phone: (03) 5799 0713

Seymour Baptist Church
82-86 Avenel Rd Seymour 3660
Phone: (03) 5799 1000
Email: seymourbaptistchurch@gmail.com
Website: http://seymourbaptist.weebly.com
Service times Sunday 10am

Seymour Presbyterian Church
2-4 Guild Street, Seymour, 3660
Phone: 03 5799 1295
Email: davewoodhome@gmail.com
Worship: Sunday 5pm

Wallan Gateway Church
Phone: 0437 526 611 or (03) 9745 2761

Wallan Uniting Church
Phone: (03) 9309 1258

Wandong District Church
Phone: (03) 5787 2176


Reserves

Beveridge Recreation Reserve
Phone: (03) 9745 2507 (BH) or (03) 9745 2153 (AH)

Darraweit Guim Recreation Reserve
Address: Darra Down Bolinda Road Darraweit Guim 3756

Greenhill Reserve
Address: PO Box 35 Wallan 3756

Harley Hammond Reserve
Phone: (03) 5784 2551

Hume and Hovell Cricket Ground
Address: PO Box 59 Strath Creek 3658

JJ Clancy Reserve
Phone: 0409 946 371

Kilmore East Recreation Reserve
Address: PO Box 367 Kilmore 3764

Kings Park Recreation Reserve COM
Phone: Secretary 0400 009 896

Pyalong Recreation Reserve
Address: PO Box 395 Pyalong, VIC, 3521
Phone: 0467 862 326

Reedy Creek Progress Association Inc. - Reedy Creek Public Reserve Committee
Phone: (03) 5784 1373

Seymour Australian Light Horse Memorial Park
Phone: (03) 5792 1848

Seymour Bushland Park COM
Phone: (03) 5792 1848

Tallarook Recreation Reserve
Phone: 0401 186 187 (BH) or (03) 5792 2186 (AH)

Tooborac Recreation Reserve and Mechanics Hall
Phone: (03) 5433 5263 or 0437 940 464

Wandong Heathcote Junction Sports and Community Centre COM and LB Davern Reserve
Phone: (03) 5787 1137


Service Clubs

Apex Clubs

Mitchell Apex Club Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5781 0728

Seymour Apex Club
Phone: 0428 538 548 or 1800 818 608 

Guides and Scouts 

1st Broadford Scout Group
Phone: (03) 5784 1129 or 0408 571 560

1st Kilmore Scouts Group
Phone: 0409 120 692

1st Seymour Scouts Group
Phone: 0438 294 845

1st Wallan Wallan Scouts Group
Phone: (03) 5783 3186

Girl Guides Australia - Seymour
Phone: 0438 358 744

Kilmore Girl Guides
Phone: (03) 5782 2039

Sunday Creek Rover Crew
Phone: 0428 921 478

Legacy Clubs

Broadford/Seymour Legacy Group
Phone: (03) 5784 1767 

Lions Clubs

Broadford Lions Club
Address: PO Box 45 Broadford 3658

Lions Club of Seymour Goulburn Inc.
PO Box 650 Seymour Vic 3661
Phone: (03) 5792 1017
Mobile: 0422 573 241
Email: seymourgoulburn@lionsclubs201v5.org

Lions Club of Wandong-Wallan Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5787 2071

Probus Clubs

Combined Probus Club of Broadford
Phone: Secretary (03) 5784 3692 

Probus Club of Kilmore District Inc. 
Phone: 0418 138 619
Email: christine.parker2@bigpond.com
Website: http://www.probussouthpacific.org/microsites/kilmoredistrict

Probus Club of Seymour
Phone: (03) 5792 3441 

Rotary Clubs

Rotary Club of Seymour
Phone: Secretary (03) 5792 1977

Southern Mitchell Rotary Club
Phone: 0409 351 043 

RSL Clubs

Broadford RSL
Phone: 0427 185 730 or (03) 5784 2108

Kilmore RSL
Phone: (03) 5782 2722
Email:  rslkilmoresubbranch@gmail.com
Mail: PO Box 373, Kilmore  VIC  3764

Seymour RSL (sub-branch)
Phone: 0417 973 573 or (03) 5792 3227

Senior Citizens Clubs

Broadford Senior Citizens Club
Phone: (03) 5784 3040

Kilmore Senior Citizens Club
Address: 7 Sydney Street Kilmore 3764

Seymour Senior Citizens Club
Phone: (03) 5792 1972

Wallan Senior Citizens Club
Phone: (03) 03 5783 1462 

Youth Clubs

Kilmore Youth Group
Address: 2 George Street Kilmore 3764

Mitchell Youth Affairs
Phone: (03) 5792 1946

Salvation Army - Kid's Club Youth Drop-In Centre
Phone: (03) 5784 2061

Seymour Youth and Fitness Club
Phone: (03) 5792 2277 or 0437 813 788

Victorian Rangers - W.A.K.I Outpost 53
Phone: (03) 5783 1994 or 0421 447 766

Wallan Youth Club
Address: PO Box 272 Wallan 3756 

Youth Services

Cutting Edge Youth Services
Phone: (03) 5831 6157


Sporting Clubs

Athletics

Kilmore and District Little Athletics
Phone: 0409 441 728

Mitchell Shire Athletic Club
Address: High Street Wallan 3756

Seymour Little Athletics
Phone: 0432 685 793

Baseball

 Majors Baseball Association
Phone: 0419 154 047 / (03) 5781 1533

Mitchell Baseball Association
Address: PO Box 97 Kilmore 3764

Basketball


Broadford Basketball Association
Phone: 0409 428 520

Seymour Basketball Association
Phone: (03) 5792 4100

Wallan Basketball Inc. 
Phone: (03) 9001 6910

Bicycle

Mitchell Bicycle User Group
Phone: (03) 5787 1333 (AH)

Seymour-Broadford Cycling Club
Phone: 0419 921 400 

Bowling

Broadford Bowling Club Inc
Phone: 0435 258 191 (Secretary - Jan Goring)
Email: broadfordbc@gmail.com

Kilmore Bowls Club Inc. 
Phone: 0438 477 364

Seymour Bowling Club Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5799 0980

Seymour VRI Bowling Club
Phone: (03) 5792 4080 or 0417 166 841

Wallan Bowling Club
Phone: (03) 5783 1483 or 0414 778 715 

Boxing 

Seymour Youth and Fitness Club
Phone: 0437 813 788 

Cricket

Broadford Cricket Club
Phone: (03) 5784 1111 or (03) 5784 1276

Eastern Hill Cricket Club
Primary Contact Person/Secretary: Dean Fulco 0413 180 777
President: Trevor Chapman (03) 5792 2580
Alternate Contact/Club Rooms: (03) 5792 3493

Hume and Hovell Cricket Ground
Phone: (03) 5784 9344

Kilmore Cricket Club
Address: PO Box 113 Kilmore 3764

Pyalong Cricket Club
Phone: 0419 886 495

Royals Cricket Club
Contact: Justin Lewin (President)
Phone: 0488 625 704

Seymour Cricket Club
Phone: 0458 502 315 or 0418 592 546

Wallan District Cricket Club
Phone: 0403 573 299 or 0458 502 315 

Dance

Just Dance
Address: 73 Powlett Street Kilmore 3764

Kilmore Ballroom Dance Group
Phone: (03) 5783 2205

Kilmore Dancing Group
Phone: (03) 5792 2586

Rhiannon's Performing Arts
Phone: 0439 820 035

Seymour Dance Club Inc. 
Address: PO Box 8062 Seymour 3661
Phone: (03) 5736 2402 (BH)

Seymour Rock and Roll Club
Phone: (03) 5785 1173 (BH) or 0433 794 642 (AH) 

Field and Game/Shooting

Field and Game Australia Phone: (03) 5799 0960

Greenvale (Kilmore) Field and Game Branch
Phone: (03) 5799 0960

Seymour Field and Game
Phone: (03) 5799 0960

Seymour Sporting Shooters Association
Address: 60 Leahys Road Tallarook 3659 

Fishing

Seymour Angling Club
Phone: (03) 5792 3624

Football

Broadford Football Netball Club
Harley Hammond Reserve  Broadford
PO BOX 189 Broadford 3658
Email: secretarybfnc@live.com
Phone: 0458126877

Go Cart

Eastern Lions Kart Club
Phone: 0411 218 208 

Golf

Broadford Golf Club
Phone: (03) 5784 1092 (BH)

Kilmore Golf Club
Phone: (03) 5787 1256

Mandalay Golf Club
Telephone: 03 9037 3700
Email: info@clubmandalay.com.au

Pyalong Golf Club
Phone: (03) 5784 0601 (BH) or (03) 5784 3313 (AH)

Gymnastics

Birralee Gymnastics Inc. 
Phone: 0408 714 426
Website: www.birraleegymnastics.com.au
Email: info2birraleegymnastics.com.au

Netball

Broadford Netball Club
Phone: (03) 5784 1232 or (03) 5784 1107

Broadford Football Netball Club
Harley Hammond Reserve  Broadford
PO BOX 189 Broadford 3658
Email: secretarybfnc@live.com
Phone: 0458126877

Kilmore Football Netball Club
Clubs Room (03) 5782 1292

Kilmore Netball Club
Phone: 0437 733 359

Puckapunyal/Tallarook Junior Football Netball Club
Phone: 0404 050 781

Seymour Football Netball Club Inc. 
Phone: (03) 5735 6061 (BH) or (03) 5792 3132 (AH)

Seymour Junior Netball Association
Phone: (03) 5799 1526

Wandong Netball Club
Phone: 0415 225 141

Wandong Netball Club
Phone: 0415 225 141

Pistol Clubs 

Northern Districts Pistol Club Inc.
Kilmore Range
Phone: 0403535195
Email: info@ndpcinc.com.au
Web site: www.ndpcinc.com.au

Pony and Riding

Beveridge Pony Club
Phone: 0429 343 559

Broadford and District Pony Club
Phone: 0408 566 697
Website: www.broadford.ponyclubvic.org.au

Broadford Rider's Club
Phone: 0434 446 969

Glenaroua Riding Club
Phone: 0412 114 022

Great Divide Trail Riders
Phone: (03) 5784 1679

Kilmore and District Adult Riding Club 
Secretary: Justyne Carr
Phone: 0417 531 007
Postal Address: PO Box 446 Kilmore, Vic 3764
Email: secretary@kadarc.org
Website: www.kadarc.org

Kilmore and District Pony Club
Phone: (03) 5429 6269
Website: www.kilmore.ponyclubvic.org.au

Lone Tree Hill Cutting Club
Address: PO Box 102 Kinglake West 3757
Website: www.lonetreehillcuttingclub.com

Pyalong Riding Club
Phone: (03) 5785 1431

Seymour Pony Club
Phone: 0409 501 161

Seymour Riding for the Disabled
Phone: (03) 5792 4125 or 0413 050 761

Standardbred Riding Group Inc. 
Address: 132 Windham Street Wallan 3764

Rafting

Seymour Rafting Club
Address: PO Box 737 Seymour 3661

Racquet Ball

Racquet Ball Group
Address: Lot 5 McKenzie Road Broadford 3658

Soccer

Mitchell Rangers Football Club
Phone: 0467 443 706
Email: info@mitchellrangers.org.au

Swimming

Broadford Amateur Swimming Club
Address: RMB 1275 Reedy Creek Road
Reedy Creek 3658

Kilmore and District Amateur Swimming Club
Address: PO Box 345 Kilmore 3764

Kilmore Swimming Club Inc. 
Address: PO Box 345 Kilmore 3764

Seymour and District Amateur Swimming Club
Phone: 0422 633 840

Seymour Swimming Club
Address: PO Box 211 Seymour 3660

Tallarook Swimming Pool
Phone: (03) 5799 1456 or (03) 5792 3597

Taekwondo and Karate

Koryo Taekwondo Centre - Seymour
Phone: (03) 5792 2572

Koryo Taekwondo Centre - Tallarook
Phone: (03) 5784 3079

Koryo Taekwondo Centre - Wallan
Phone: (03) 9308 6019 or 0405 659 684

Koryo Taekwondo Centre - Wandong
Phone: (03) 5787 1537 or 0407 109 996

Taekyon Karate
Address: 2-10 Powlett Street Kilmore 3764

Tennis

Beveridge Tennis Club
Phone: 0407 233 935 or 0419 875 052

Broadford Town Tennis Club
Address: PO Box 269 Broadford 3658

Kilmore Tennis Club
Phone: (03) 5781 0036 or 0407 834 002

Pyalong Tennis Club
Phone: 0414 854 450

Seymour Tennis Complex
Phone: (03) 5799 0183
Website: www.seymourtenniscomplex.com.au

Tooborac Tennis Club
Phone: (03) 5433 5364 or 0437 940 464

Wallan Tennis Club
Phone: (03) 5783 2302

Wandong Tennis Club
Phone: (03) 5787 1254

Volleyball

Challenge Volleyball
Phone: 0410 444 785

Walking Groups

Greyt Greys and Friends Dog Walking Group
All breeds welcome. Last Sunday of every month (weather permitting)
Phone: Pam Freemantle 0488 190 538 or email: freemantle2u@gmail.com

Return to Top ↑